Three States and Washington D.C. Hike Minimum Wage

Illinois, Nevada, and Oregon join 24 states to boost worker pay in 2020

July 1, 2020

More state minimum wage increases take effect today, which is good news for many American workers who continue to struggle financially, especially since the pandemic began.

Today, these new minimum pay rates go into effect in Illinois, Nevada, Oregon, and Washington D.C.:

  • Illinois: From US$9.25 to $10 per hour
  • Nevada: From $7.25 to $9 per hour ($8 if employees have health care)
  • Oregon: From $11.25$ to 12 per hour ($11.50 for rural counties)
  • Washington D.C.: From $14 to $15 per hour.

According to USA Today, 18 municipalities—including Los Angeles, San Francisco, and Minneapolis—and three counties will also increase minimum wage today.

In all, 24 states and 48 cities and counties have raised or will raise their minimum wages in 2020. However, workers in 19 states still earn the federal minimum wage of $7.25.

Two states—Georgia and Wyoming—have a minimum wage below the federal minimum wage. Most minimum wage workers in these states are paid the federal wage due to the Fair Labor Standards Act.

Connecticut’s minimum wage increase from $11 to $12 will take effect on September 1.

 

Tags

Latest Articles

extreme weather
October 6, 2026 Jeff Cross

Before the Forecast Becomes the Emergency

October 5, 2026 Zac Haiflich

5 Flooring Maintenance Tips to Improve Floor Performance

October 1, 2026

ONEFLO® Delivers Smarter, Safer Chemical Dispensing Solutions

Sponsored Articles

ONEFLO® Delivers Smarter, Safer Chemical Dispensing Solutions
October 1, 2026

ONEFLO® Delivers Smarter, Safer Chemical Dispensing Solutions

September 10, 2026

Better Hygiene, Better Business

September 10, 2026

The Clear Choice for Clean

Recent News

messy restroom, public restroom, restroom stall

Workers Most Often Identify Restrooms as the Dirtiest Area

Nearly One Third of Educational Facilities Experience Toilet Clogs Daily

Pennsylvania Confirms Fifth Measles-Associated Death